The Hadeda Ibis is a social bird usually seen in pairs or in small groups of between 5 and 30 birds, and seldom as a single individual. Occasionally it can form flocks of some 50-200 individuals. This species is predominantly sedentary, although it may make local nomadic movements in response to rainfall during periods of drought. During the day, this bird is often seen foraging on lawns, in pairs or in groups. At night, they roost in groups of up to 100, which can be very noisy. The Hadeda Ibis often uses the same roost site year-round, and year after year, although it will wander several kilometres away to forage during the day.
The Hadeda Ibis’s favourite habitats are areas bordering wooded streams and river courses, rainsforests, open moist grassland, bushveld and savanna woodland. It is likewise attracted to man-made irrigated habitats, such as cultivated land, large gardens, urban parks and playing fields. This species may also occur (but as often) in marshes, flooded grassland, the edges of lakes and reservoirs, mangrove swamps, coastal beaches , open woodland and at forest edges.
This species has a large range, with an estimated global extent of occurrence of 16,000,000 km 2. It is an afrotropical species which is widespread S of 15°N (South of the Sahara) except in the drier areas of eastern Somalia and the southwest of the continent. It is found in the following countries: Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Senegal, Gambia, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, DRC, and South Africa.
African Elephant | African Fish Eagle | Banded Mongoose | Bat-Eared Fox | Black-Backed Jackal | Blue Wildebeest | Burchell’s Zebra | Bushbuck | Cape Buffalo | Cape Rock Hyrax | Chacma Baboon | Greater Flamingo | Grey Lourie | Grey Rheebuck | Hadeda Ibis | Helmeted Guineafowl | Hippopotamus | Impala | Klipspringer | Kudu | Large Spotted Genet | Leopard | Lesser Bushbaby | Lion | Ostrich | Red Squirrel | Reedbuck | Samango Monkey | Secretary Bird | Side-Striped Jackal | Southern Ground Hornbill | Spotted Hyaena | Springbok | Suricate | Thick-Tailed Bushbaby | Tree Squirrel | Trumpeter Hornbill | Vervet Monkey | White Rhinoceros